Data protection declaration 

 

We are delighted that you have shown interest in our community. Data protection is of a particularly high priority for The Sport Science Institute of South Africa (SSISA) 

 

This privacy notice explains how we process your personal information when you visit our website/register for an event and/or if you choose to be a member of ours. It explains how we will protect data subjects {your} information and personal data, and the controls and safeguards we provide for this data. This includes understanding, at all times, precisely what data we are storing for and about you, who (if anyone) can see that data, and whether you give permission for that data to be shared with third parties. 

 

The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number shall be in line with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA). 

 

By means of this data protection declaration, we would like to inform you of the nature, scope, and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. Furthermore, data subjects are informed, by means of this data protection declaration, of the rights to which they are entitled. 

 

 

Topics 

 

  • Who we are? 
  • The information we collect about you, why we need it and who it’s shared with? 
  • Our website uses cookies, this is what they do, and this is how you can stop them 
  • Access to your personal data and rights to correct, restrict or delete that data 
  • Other websites 
  • How long we keep your data 
  • How to contact us or make a complaint 

 

 

Who are we? 

 

The Sports Science Institute of South Africa(SSISA) exists to optimise the sporting performance and health of all South Africans through the execution, application, and dissemination of science. Since 1994, the Sports Science Institute of South Africa, in collaboration with UCT’s Division of Exercise Science and Sports Medicine (ESSM), has been a game-changer in sports performance, sports injury prevention, and promoting healthy living.  We have transformed lives, changed practice, optimised performance and provided evidence to inform policy and advocate physical activity and sports participation for all South Africans. Our goal is to positively impact lives and to make our services, interventions and expertise accessible to all of South Africa. Our vision is that our reach will have no boundaries and our impact will be globally meaningful. 

 

The information we collect about you, why we need it and who it’s shared with? 

 

The personal data we may collect from you and process is: 

 

 

Data Type  Source(s) 
You   
First Name & Last Name  Online Application Form  
Email Address  Online Application Form for the SSISA community. 
Mobile number  Online Application Form for the SSISA community. 
Medical history (If and where required)  Online Application Form for the SSISA community. 
Physical address (If and where needed)  Online Application Form for the SSISA community. 
Financial information (only if  relevant to business needs)  Online Application Form for the SSISA community. 

 

The personal data we collect will be used for the following purposes: 

 

In order for us to provide you with membership and related services (including, member & non-member research, events, products and/or services) we need to collect personal data for correspondence purposes and service provision. In any event, we are committed to ensuring that the information we collect, and use, is appropriate for this purpose and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy. 

 

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data: 

 

  • Our legitimate interests as a data controller 
  • The processing is necessary to fulfil a contract/enter into negotiations for a contract of consent 

 

Processing through use of our Legitimate Interests 

 

Where the processing of personal data is based on the POPI Act, the legitimate interests we pursue are to carry out a business in favour of the well-being of all our members, employees, shareholders and for the good of the membership sector. 

 

We consider that membership and association professionals rely on being kept up to date about new and existing products or services, as well as industry best practice advice in order to help them achieve their Organizational objectives. 

 

Marketing is generally seen as an important tool, but we want to respect the wishes of you, the recipient of our marketing. Under POPI you have an absolute right to object to direct marketing and if you wish to do so please contact info@ssisa.com 

 

We will only process your personal data on these grounds if we have determined that our services are ‘professionally relevant’ to you and your needs. Material that we send to you may be relevant based on your profile, because of the type of enquiries, or because you are the right post-holder for a certain set of decisions based on factors like your location, enquiries, preferences indicated and interests. 

 

We believe that the recipients of our marketing have a reasonable expectation that SSISA will process their Personal Data. 

 

SSISA did conduct a process of a Data Protection Impact Assessment, the outcome being to determine risk mitigation outputs. 

 

The likelihood of impact and the severity of the negative impact of our processing on your data has been preliminarily assessed and deemed to be negligible. 

 

The data we hold about you may have originated from joining the SSISA community; attending our facilities or events, or information you have supplied via our online platforms. 

 

Where we store information collected about you 

 

We may transfer your information to our data processors within and outside the South African Area but will do so with appropriate measures and controls in place to protect that information in accordance with applicable data protection laws and regulations and regulatory guidance. In all instances, we will take into account the nature of the information we are transferring, and the level of protection provided by those processors. 

  

Contractual Processing 

 

Where the processing of personal data is based on the performance of a contract, then Members of the SSISA community, agree that processing takes place to fulfil an ongoing membership contract with its associated terms and conditions. 

 

This means, for example, we will collect, store, structure and use your personal information for the transmission of digital communications related to the administration of your membership; for example, essential communications such as the SSISA Newsletter which is closely aligned with the SSISA mission Statement and business needs and requirements. 

 

Processing using Consent 

 

There are certain circumstances, particularly in regards to electronic marketing communications that fall within the Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulations; where we are likely to need consent from you in order to process your data. If this is the case, we will ensure that the consent that you provide is by a clear affirmative act establishing a freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of your agreement to the processing of personal data relating to you. 

 

You may withdraw consent at any time by either unsubscribing (via the Unsubscribe link on the footer of all emails) or requesting to unsubscribe via the following email address – info@ssisa.com 

 

Who your information is shared with? 

 

SSISA, will share your personal data with third parties for the purposes of essential member service processing. The following third parties will receive your personal data for the following purpose(s) as part of the processing activities: 

 

 

Organisation  Purpose  Country  

 

Retrieve a copy of the safeguards in place here: 
Mind Body, Catalyst  Processing, hosting of member details and Email Communication Delivery  South Africa (SA)    
Microsoft 365, One Drive  Server management, data backups  South Africa (SA)    
Everlytic   SMS communication delivery   South Africa (SA)    
Mind Body, Catalyst, Sage 3000  CRM management, customer support portal and customer support management   South Africa (SA)    

 

 

Our website uses cookies, this is what they do, and this is how you can stop them 

 

You do not have to give us any personal data in order to use this website. However, you may provide us with personal data by completing forms on this website or by contacting us by telephone or email. 

 

When you visit this website, we will automatically collect the internet protocol (IP) address of the device used by you to visit this website as well as the type of the device, browser version and time zone setting. 

 

This will enable us to identify you as a unique user for analytical purposes and to optimize our website for your device. This data does not allow us to, and we will not attempt to use this data to, identify you. Anonymized information relating to website visits may be shared with approved stakeholders. 

 

Cookies 

 

This website uses small text files, called cookies, which are automatically stored on your device when you access and use certain features of this website. As cookies are unique, we can use them to distinguish you from other users. To find out more about cookies, how to refuse them and how to change your device’s cookie settings, you should visit All About Cookies.  

 

Please note that if you refuse to accept cookies or change your device’s cookie settings, you may not be able to use all of this website’s features. 

 

Data collected from the use of cookies does not allow us to, and we will not attempt to use this data to, identify you. 

 

The categories of cookies used by this website are as follows: 

 

Strictly necessary cookies – cookies that are required for the operation of this website and its features, such as accessing secure areas of this website 

 

Performance cookies – cookies that allow us to recognize new and returning users to this website and to track how they navigate around it to help us improve this website 

 

The cookies used by this website are as follows: 

 

Google Analytics 

 

These cookies are used by the Google Analytics service to identify unique visitors to this website, where they came from, which pages they visit and how long they spend on it. 

 

Further information can be found in the Google Privacy Policy. 

 

 

Source  Cookie  Description 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Google Analytics 

   

utma 

This cookie creates a unique ID when a new visitor browses our website. It helps us to assess the number of new visitors to our site, and also identify whether we are receiving repeat visitors, too. 
 
utmb  These two cookies help us measure a visitor’s session, giving us data on what time visitors arrive and how long they spend browsing our website. 
  utmc 
 
   

utmz 

This cookie gives us information about how a visitor got to our site (e.g. Google Search, referral site, social media, direct URL, etc.) and also which pages they viewed after they arrived. 
 
 

Double Click 

This cookie collects anonymized Ad Views, Analytics, Browser Information, Date/Time, Demographic Data, Hardware/Software Type, Internet Service Provider, Interaction Data, Page Views, Serving Domains) 
 

Audiences 

This cookie collects anonymous data (Ad Views, Analytics, Browser Information, Cookie Data, Date/Time, Demographic Data, Hardware/Software Type, Internet Service Provider, Interaction Data, Page Views, Serving Domains) 
 

Relic 

Anonymous (Analytics, Browser Information, Cookie Data, 

Date/Time, Demographic Data, Hardware/Software Type, Interaction Data, Page Views, Serving Domains) 

 

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies; for example: 

 

In Internet Explorer, you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy” and then “Advanced”; 

 

In Firefox, you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, “Privacy”, selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, and unticking “Accept cookies from sites”; and 

 

In Chrome, you can block all cookies by accessing the “Customize and control” menu and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Content settings”, and then selecting “Block sites from setting any data” under the “Cookies” heading. 

 

Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website. 

 

Access to your personal data and rights to correct, restrict or delete that data 

 

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights: 

 

Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you free of charge 

 

Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete. 

 

Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances, you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records. 

 

Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing. 

 

Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation. 

 

Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing. 

 

Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling. 

 

Right to judicial review – in the event that SSISA refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined below 

 

All of the above requests will be forwarded should there be a third party involved in the processing of your personal data. 

 

Other websites 

 

On occasion, our website will contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to the SSISA website. When you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies. 

 

Changes to our privacy policy 

 

We keep our privacy policy under regular review, and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on June 2021 

 

How long we keep information collected about you 

 

Any information provided by you will be retained for as long as necessary in connection with the purposes for which it was provided, for example, to respond to your enquiry. In respect of any contact information stored within our customer relationship management (CRM) system, we will delete your details upon request. 

 

Any information collected as part of an application for membership will be stored for the term of an individual’s term of membership and 5 years thereafter. 

 

Any information collected about you or your activity through the use of cookies will be retained for the time periods necessary for our marketing team to report thereon. 

 

How to contact us in regard to your rights or make a complaint 

 

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by SSISA (or third parties above), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with our data protection officer mmoyo@ssisa.com